Bannder图像
首页>自考英语二历年试题及答案-2013年4月

自考英语二历年试题及答案-2013年4月

2013年4月全国自考英语(二)真题

 

 

一、Vocabulary and Structure(10 points,1 point for each item)从下列各句四

个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。

 

  1. Experts have found that normal sleep can be divided into five______stages.
  2. moderate
  3. initial
  4. distinct
  5. advanced

答案:C

 

  1. The student_____described the beautiful mountains and rivers in his home town.
  2. artificially
  3. vividly
  4. critically
  5. viciously

答案:B

 

  1. What her grandfather said left a_____impression on her mind.She still remembers

it.

  1. final
  2. vague
  3. deep
  4. main

答案:C

 

  1. By the end of next year the bridge _____.
  2. is to complete
  3. has been completed
  4. will be completing
  5. will have been completed

答案:D

 

  1. We have greatly _____the procedure according to the chairmans suggestion.
  2. stimulated
  3. perceived
  4. obscured
  5. simplified

答案:D

 

 

 

 

  1. We should_____this in mind:Dont judge a person by his appearance.
  2. bear
  3. put
  4. place
  5. print

答案:A

 

  1. Even after decades of _____,the two brothers recognized each other

immediately.

  1. separation
  2. cooperation
  3. correspondence
  4. communication

答案:A

 

  1. The spokesman occasionally_____his speech with gestures.
  2. acknowledges
  3. accompanies
  4. attributes
  5. anticipates

答案:B

 

  1. In order to follow fashions,the girl has to_____great discomforts.
  2. catch up with
  3. put up with
  4. keep up with
  5. fall in with

答案:B

 

  1. There is something wrong with my mobile phone.I must have it_____.
  2. repair
  3. to repair
  4. repairing
  5. repaired

答案:D

 

 

二、Cloze Test(10 points,1 point for each item)下列短文中有十个空白,每个

空白有四个选项。根据上下文要求选出最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。

 

  1. If you asked people what the most important invention has been,many would say

the printing press.Others 1 say the wheel.But even though it’s 2 whether the

appearance of the printing press affected the course of history more than the

wheel,the printing press 3 within the top two or three inventions in history.

 

 

 

 

4 the telephone,the television,the radio,and the computer,the written word was

the only way to  5 ideas to people too far away to talk with.Until the 6th or 7th

century,all books had to be written  6.Creating a book was difficult,and very few

existed.Therefore,very few people read books.

In the 6th and 7th centuries,the Chinese invented a way to print pages by 7

characters and pictures on wooden,ivory,or clay blocks.They would print a page

from the block by putting  8 on the block and pressing paper onto the ink.This  9 is

called letterpress printing.The invention of letterpress printing was a great

advance in communication 10 each block could be inked many times and many copies of

each page could be made.Many books could now be made.Therefore,many people could

read the same book.

 

(1).

(A). might

(B). ought to

(C). had to

(D). should

答案:A

 

(2).

(A). variable

(B). agreeable

(C). reliable

(D). debatable

答案:D

 

(3).

(A). lists

(B). ranges

(C). ranks

(D). covers

答案:C

 

(4).

(A). Now that

(B). No longer

(C). Long before

(D). Since then

答案:C

 

(5).

(A). invent

 

 

 

 

 

(B). communicate

(C). generalize

(D). motivate

答案:B

 

(6).

(A). by hand

(B). at heart

(C). on foot

(D). in mind

答案:A

 

(7).

(A). drawing

(B). painting

(C). writing

(D). carving

答案:D

 

(8).

(A). chalk

(B). oil

(C). ink

(D). crystal

答案:C

 

(9).

(A). definition

(B). action

(C). movement

(D). process

答案:D

 

(10).

(A). when

(B). because

(C). although

(D). if

答案:B

 

 

 

三、Reading Comprehension(30 points,2 points for each item)从下列每篇短文

的问题后所给的四个选择项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。

 

 

 

 

  1. The American population was the tallest in the world from about the American

Revolution to World WarⅡ—that’s a long time.The U.S.had a very resourcerich

environment,with game,fish and wildlife.In fact we have data on disadvantaged

people in America,such as slaves.They were obviously among the most mistreated

populations in the world,but given the resource abundance,and given the fact that

the slave owners needed their work,they had to be fed relatively decently.So the

slaves were taller than European peasants.It’s no wonder that Europeans were just

flooding to America.

Americans today are no longer the tallest people in the world.After World

WarⅡ,many Western and Northern European countries began to adopt favorable social

policies.There is universal health insurance in most of these societies—that,of

course,makes a difference in health care.You can also consider income inequality in

the U.S., since people who are at the low end of the totem pole(图腾柱)have

considerable adversity making ends meet.I suspect the difference in  height between

Americans and Europeans is due to both diet and health care.

Americans today suffer from an additional problem:obesity.If children are too well

nourished,then they’re not able to grow optimally.There are certain hormones that

control the start of the adolescent growth and the start of adolescence.Nutrition

is one of the factors,along with genetic and hormonal ones which are associated

with the start of puberty(青春期).And if puberty comes too early,then the youth

will peak out sooner,and will not become as tall in adulthood as someone who had

better nutrition.Also,the overload of carbohydrates and fats in a fastfood diet may

hinder the consumption of micronutrients essential to growth.

 

(1). The word “game” in(line 2,para.1)refers to.

(A). animals hunted for food

(B). rich natural resources

(C). activities played by kids

(D). sports events to be held

答案:A

 

(2). Slaves in America were taller than European peasants because.

(A). they were badly treated

(B). they did not do farm work

(C). they had sufficient food to eat

(D). they enjoyed better health care

答案:C

 

(3). It is implied in the second paragraph that.

(A). Europeans could make more money than Americans

(B). average Americans used to be shorter than Europeans

 

 

 

 

(C). welfare helps Europeans grow taller than Americans

(D). people on the totem pole are leading a comfortable life

答案:C

 

(4). According to the third paragraph,overweight children in the U.S..

(A). tend to have better nutrition for growth

(B). tend to eat more food to grow taller

(C). will grow taller than average children

(D). will fail to grow into an ideal height

答案:D

 

(5). Eating too much fast food may affect.

(A). the absorption of micronutrients

(B). the intake of carbohydrates

(C). the consumption of hormones

(D). the digestion of fats

答案:A

 

  1. Yoshio and Hiromi Tanaka are a young Japanese couple living in the USA while

Yoshio studies electrical engineering.They clearly love each other very

deeply,but,says Yoshio,“We didn’t marry for love in the Western sense.We got

married in the timehonoured Japanese way.Our parents arranged our marriage through

a matchmaker.In Japan we believe that marriage is something that affects the whole

family,not just the young couple concerned.So we think it is very  important to

match people according to their social background,education and so  on.Matchmakers

are usually middleaged women who keep lists of suitable  young people with

information about their families,education and interests.When  our parents thought

it was time for us to get married they went to a local  matchmaker and asked her for

some suggestions.We discussed the details and  looked at the photos she sent,and

then our parents asked her to arrange a ‘marriage interview’ for the two of us.”

A Japanese marriage interview is held in a public place,such as a hotel or

restaurant,and is attended by the boy and the girl,their parents and the

matchmaker.Information about the couple and their families is exchanged over a cup

of tea and a meal.Then the boy and the girl are left alone for a short time to know

each other.When they return home they have to tell the matchmaker whether they want

to meet again or not.If both of them want a second meeting, the matchmaker

arranges it,and after that they can decide whether to carry on the courtship

themselves.Here Hiromi said with a gentle smile,“Not so long ago,the girl could

never refuse to go out again with a boy who liked her,but now she can. I thought

Yoshio was really nice,so I didn’t refuse.”

Yoshio continued:“When our parents realized we were serious about each other, they

started to make arrangements for our wedding.My family paid the ‘Yuino’money to

 

 

 

 

Hiromi’s.This money is to help pay for the wedding ceremony and for setting up

house afterwards.We also gave her family a beautiful ornament to put in the best

room of their house,so everyone knew that Hiromi was going to marry. Six months

after our first meeting we were married.A traditional Japanese wedding is a

wonderful ceremony,and our traditional custom of arranged marriage has given me a

wonderful wife.”

 

(1). The Japanese think marriage is important because.

(A). it is expensive to hire a matchmaker

(B). it is timeconsuming to match people

(C). it concerns the couple and their families as well

(D). it is hard to get the approval of the couples parents

答案:C

 

(2). After a marriage interview,the second meeting will be decided by.

(A). the boys parents

(B). the matchmaker

(C). the young couple

(D). the girls parents

答案:B

 

(3). It is implied in the second paragraph that.

(A). a good hotel can bring about a good marriage

(B). men used to be dominant in choosing a partner

(C). women played a leading role in choosing a partner

(D). a marriage interview settles all marriage arrangements

答案:B

 

(4). Yoshio thinks that the traditional Japanese marriage is.

(A). costly

(B). satisfying

(C). complex

(D). outdated

答案:B

 

(5). This passage is mainly about.

(A). the process of an arranged Japanese marriage

(B). a wedding ceremony in a Japanese fashion

(C). conventional marriage and modern marriage

(D). the role of matchmakers in arranging marriages

答案:A

 

 

 

 

  1. College-bound American high school students usually have some combination of

parents,teachers,guidance counselors,or peers to support them in the tough

process of applying to and beginning college.Unfortunately,adults who want to go to

college—particularly adults who have been out of school for a long time—generally

have no such support system.“Adults have a much harder time starting out in college

because,unlike regular students,they have adult obligations—raising children and

working full time—that often conflict with the demands of school,”says Deepa

Rao,a World Education expert.“Also,adults who have been out of school for a long

time may not be academically prepared for collegelevel work.Some have little

exposure to technologies like email and Internet research,which are an increasing

part of college communication and courses.They may be unaware of available

resources,such as financial aid,tutoring centers or mentoring programs,and may be

unfamiliar with terms such as ‘bursar’and‘prerequisite.’And if you don’t know

where to begin or what to do  once you do get there,it’s easy to get overwhelmed

and simply give up.”

The challenges that working adults face when going to college inspired Deepa to

develop a web page and website as part of World Education’s National College

Transition Network(NCTN),an online forum for technical assistance,news,and helpful

resources for educators,policy makers,and others interested in adult learning.The

new website is a counterpart(对应物)to the NCTN,set up to guide adults who are

considering college through the process of applying to and succeeding in school.

The website is arranged like a college campus,with‘buildings’representing the

sort of departments and classrooms housed on a college campus.Each building

contains‘classes’that describe the admissions process,where to look for grants

and scholarships,and lists resources,where an outofpractice student can review

reading,writing,and math.There are also lists of advice and resources to help

students with their college life.Another helpful aspect of this

interactive,multimedia site is its audio capacity:all texts can be read to the

visitor.This particular feature is especially helpful for people with visual

problems or learning disabilities.

The cycle of learning runs from cradle to grave,and World Education works to break

down barriers to education for people of all ages,all over the world.

 

(1). According to the passage,working adults find it difficult to start their

college education because.

(A). they are too busy and academically unprepared

(B). they have been out of school for quite a long time

(C). tutoring resources in college are unavailable to them

(D). they do not have enough money for further education

答案:A

 

 

 

 

(2). The comparison between adult students and regular students shows that.

(A). the latter are less prepared than the former

(B). the latter have more problems than the former

(C). the former have more problems than the latter

(D). the former are no less prepared than the latter

答案:C

 

(3). The purpose of the website is to.

(A). help adult students edit web pages

(B). provide adult students with guidance

(C). solve financial problems of adult students

(D). enable students to repair computers by themselves

答案:B

 

(4). The newly created website provides programs.

(A). for regular college students only

(B). for students interested in websites

(C). for students including the disabled

(D). for educators interested in adult learning

答案:C

 

(5). The last paragraph shows that learning.

(A). involves difficulties

(B). starts at ones birthplace

(C). requires repeated efforts

(D). is a lifelong process

答案:D

 

 

四、Word Spelling(20 points,1 point for two items)将下列汉语单词译成英语。每

个单词的词类、首字母及字母数目均已给出。请将完整的单词写在答题纸上。

 

  1. 多种多样的a.d_ _ _ _ _ _

答案:diverse

 

  1. 同样地ad.l_ _ _ _ _ _ _

答案:likewise

 

  1. 手册,指南n.m_ _ _ _ _

答案:manual

 

  1. 消费者n.c_ _ _ _ _ _ _

答案:consumer

 

 

 

 

 

  1. 商标n.t_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

答案:trademark

 

  1. 偏见n.b_ _ _

答案:bias

 

  1. 城市的a.u_ _ _ _

答案:urban

 

  1. 观众n.a_ _ _ _ _ _ _

答案:audience

 

  1. 材料n.m_ _ _ _ _ _ _

答案:material

 

  1. 词典n.d_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

答案:dictionary

 

  1. 值得v.d_ _ _ _ _ _

答案:deserve

 

  1. 科学的a.s_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

答案:scientific

 

  1. 缺陷,毛病n.d_ _ _ _ _

答案:defect

 

  1. 延长,拉长v.p_ _ _ _ _ _

答案:prolong

 

  1. 图书馆馆员n.l_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

答案:librarian

 

  1. 药片n.t_ _ _ _ _

答案:tablet

 

  1. 命令,指挥v.c_ _ _ _ _ _

答案:command

 

  1. 明智的a.s_ _ _ _ _ _ _

答案:sensible

 

  1. 原则n.p_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

答案:principle

 

  1. 次等的,劣等的a.i_ _ _ _ _ _ _

 

 

 

 

 

答案:inferior

 

 

 

五、Word Form(10 points,1 point each)将括号中的各词变为适当的形式填入空白。

答案写在答题纸上。

 

  1. She was taken to hospital because she was suffering from a(n)___(regular)

heartbeat.

答案:irregular

 

  1. In all ___(serious),if Mike does resign,a lot of others will start leaving too.

答案:seriousness

 

  1. The father has adopted a fairly___(tolerate)attitude toward his son’s

behavior.

答案:tolerant

 

  1. Soon after that,labor markets became very tight and money wages rose___(rapid).

答案:rapidly

 

  1. It was___(honest)of him to suggest that he actually had a degree from

Harvard—he was just there for one year.

答案:dishonest

 

  1. A good___(write) of fiction always manages to have sympathy for all his

characters.

答案:writer

 

  1. Mike didn’t like to be singled out for special___(treat)at school because of

his athletic talent.

答案:treatment

 

  1. Doctors soon realized that this drug was also___(effect) in relieving the

symptoms of diabetes.

答案:effective

 

  1. She found she was sweating profusely and her breathing had___(quick).

答案:quickened

 

  1. The publishing business is no___(differ)from any other business in this

respect.

答案:different

 

 

六、Translation from Chinese into English(15 points,3 points each)将下列各句

译成英语并将答案写在答题纸上。

 

 

 

 

 

  1. 我觉得黑洞理论很难理解。

 

答案:I find/found it difficult to understand the black hole theory.

 

  1. 为了按时完成实验,这位科学家从未在午夜前就寝。

答案:To complete the experiment on time,the scientist never went to bed before

midnight.

 

  1. 那位年轻人的研究几乎没有成功的可能。

答案:There will be little possibility of success in the young man’s research./It

is almost impossible for the young man to succeed in his research.

 

  1. 就连警方也不清楚那场交通事故的原因。

答案:Even the police did not know what had caused the traffic accident.

 

  1. 我倒是希望他明年再买这房子。

答案:I would rather he bought the house next year.

【评分标准】

(1)主要语法错误(如动词时态、语态、虚拟语气、主谓一致、否定、疑问以及其他句型错误

)或影响基本句意的重要用词错误扣1分。

(2)非基本语法错误(如介词、代词、冠词、大写、标点等错误)以及不影响基本句意的用词错误

每两处扣1分。

(3)拼写错误每两处扣1分。拼写错误本大题总扣分不超过3分。

(4)如所用句型与答案不一致,只要语言和意义正确,均应给分。

 

 

七、Translation from English into Chinese(15 points)将下列短文译成汉语并将答

案写在答题纸上。

 

  1. In the old days,the lines between work and leisure time were markedly

clearer. People left their offices at a predictable time,were often completely

disconnected from their jobs as they traveled to and from work,and were offduty

once they were home.That’s no longer true.In today’s highly competitive job

market, employers demand increased productivity,expecting employees to put in longer

hours and to keep in touch almost constantly via fax,cell phones,email,or other

communications devices.As a result,employees feel the need to check what’s going

on at the office,even on days off.They feel pressured to work after office hours

just to catch up on everything they have to do.They work harder and longer, change

their work tasks more frequently,and they worry more about job security.

答案:过去,工作与休闲的界限泾渭分明。人们可在预计的时间下班,在上下班的途中往往与工

作完全脱离。而且,一旦回到家,就不再工作,而现今这种情况已不复存在。在今天竞争十分激

烈的职场上,雇主要求提高生产率,希望雇员加班加点,而且还要通过传真、移动电话、电子邮

件或其他通讯工具随时保持联系。这样,雇员就觉得有必要了解办公室的事情,甚至休假时也不

例外,他们感到压力,需要加班赶进度,确保完成每件所要做的事。他们工作更勤奋,投入的时

间更多,工作任务变换得更频繁,越发为保住工作而烦心。

 

 

 

 

 

【评分标准】

 

短文英译汉的评分标准按译文质量分为15~13分、12~10分、9~7分、6~4分和3~1分五个档次。各

档次标准如下:

(1)15~13分。全文翻译正确或基本正确,汉语表达通顺。

(2)12~10分。全文主要内容翻译正确或基本正确,汉语表达通顺,但有少数语句翻译错误。

(3)9~7分。全文不少于一半的内容基本正确,汉语表达尚通顺,有一些语句翻译错误。

(4)6~4分。少部分内容翻译基本正确,有较多的语句翻译错误。

(5)3~1分。仅译对个别句子。

(6)全文译错或译出零星单词或全文未译,不给分。

(7)缺译的语句按完全译错处理。

根据以上评分档次描述,评分可在相应的档次内上下浮动。