Bannder图像
首页>自考英语二历年试题及答案-2009年4月

自考英语二历年试题及答案-2009年4月

2009年4月高等教育自学考试全国统一命题考试

英语(二)答案

(课程代码:00015)

一、Vocabulary and Structure(10 points,1 point for each item)从下列各句四

个选项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。

 

  1. We ______ go out to restaurants, but mostly we eat at home.
  2. occasionally
  3. relatively
  4. continually
  5. absolutely

答案:A

  1. This is the first time that a woman has been _____ to the post.
  2. granted
  3. praised
  4. pointed
  5. appointed

答案:D

  1. If payment is not received, legal action will be our only_____ .
  2. aggression
  3. advantage
  4. alternative
  5. ambition

答案:C

  1. Dont trust everything______  you have read in the newspapers.
  2. which
  3. that
  4. as
  5. what

答案:B

  1. The conclusion from the study is not definite; it is just_____ .
  2. tentative
  3. valid
  4. technical
  5. thorough

答案:A

  1. She _____ everything else and concentrated on the task before her.
  2. set off
  3. set back
  4. set aside
  5. set up

答案:C

  1. When you _____ know Bob better, you will like him.
  2. go to
  3. got to
  4. went to
  5. get to

答案:D

  1. Ive got the order from the boss that the work ______ finished before 5p.m.

today.

  1. would be
  2. be
  3. will have been
  4. could be

答案:B

  1. ______Tom has done really amazed everyone in his class.
  2. What
  3. Which
  4. That
  5. Who

答案:A

  1. It is not decided _____ the conference will be held.
  2. what
  3. which
  4. when
  5. that

答案:C

 

二、Cloze Test(10 points,1 point for each item)下列短文中有十个空白,每个

空白有四个选项。根据上下文要求选出最佳答案,并在答题纸上将相应的字母涂黑。

 

  1. We all believe that modern technology can make life better because it makes

everything faster. But by 11 everything up, we suffer losses we have not yet learnt

to know. Our day begins with speedy urges: the alarm rings and you jump 12 bed. You

take a quick shower. Then you wake the kids and 13 them through breakfast so they

wont miss the bus. At the dining table, you swallow some slices of bread with a cup

 

of tea. When everything 14, you hurry to the car, thinking of the things you would

buy from the supermarket on the way 15. Driving 20 minutes in the busy traffic, you

reach your workplace, rushing into the building and 16 up the stairs three at a

time, arriving at your desk with seconds to spare. You take 17 deep breaths. Then,

you instantly remember that the 18 you didnt finish last night must be faxed to

Beijing by 10 oclock in the morning.

Yet it seems that the 19 we go, the further we fall behind. Not only in the literal

sense of not getting done what we set out to do, 20 at a deeper level. It has come

to the point where my days feel like an Olympic marathon.

 

 

(1).

答案:

 

三、Reading Comprehension(30 points,2 points for each item)从下列每篇短文

的问题后所给的四个选择项中选出一个最佳答案,并在答题卡上将相应的字母涂黑。

 

  1. Parents can have a great impact on the development of their childrens

creativity in art. But first, they have to know how. They may find the following

advice interesting and instructive.

Encourage free drawing rather than coloring books. Coloring books stop the

possibility of selfexpression. A child may just enjoy colorful pictures and never

learn how to express himself. As an art teacher says, “Children have a very

powerful instinct to draw freely and roughly. Such practice makes them learn

language easily.” In fact, a child expresses himself in rough drawing. This is the

beginning of literacy and creativity. Also, parents should not teach their

kids“how” to draw and they should not make their kids draw realistic pictures to

entertain themselves. Experience tells us that such teaching from the parents will

discourage children, making them think they cant do it the “right”way.

Competition and rewards should also be avoided in the process of artistic creation.

A childs natural instinct to create will disappear if he or she thinks about prize

while drawing.

Parents should be role models for their kids. They should not say things like,“I

cant draw a straight line.”Instead, they should learn to say,“I love to

create.”This teaches children that the process of creation is more important than

the product. If children see their parents drawing, cooking or building creatively,

they will do the same.

Buy a notebook for your child to use every day. This can be a journal for making up

stories, writing ideas and drawing pictures. Even the youngest child can use it to draw freely and roughly, expressing himself.

Take your child to places that promote ideas and creativity. Art museums, science

centers, libraries and childrens museums all are great places to see other peoples

creativity. That will inspire children to make their own creations and inventions.

Give children choices and free time. Some of the best ideas come from daydreaming and imagining.

In short, parents should allow their kids to have the freedom to invent for

themselves. That means not always teaching and commanding.

(1). To develop their artistic creativity, children should be encouraged to______.

(A). draw freely and roughly

(B). learn to draw realistic pictures

(C). know how to draw before they start

(D). learn to draw good pictures to get prizes

答案:A

(2). Parents are encouraged to be role models for their kids because .

(A). parents love to create

(B). parents can draw straight lines

(C). children tend to follow their parents examples

(D). children like the product of their parents creativity

答案:C

(3). It can be inferred from the passage that in artistic creation .

(A). product is more important than process

(B). process is more important than product

(C). process and product are equally important

(D). both process and product are unimportant

答案:B

(4). To be inspired by other peoples creativity,children should .

(A). write ideas

(B). make up stories

(C). buy good notebooks

(D). visit museums, libraries, and science centers

答案:D

(5). The main idea of this passage is that .

(A). children should be encouraged to draw freely

(B). children should follow their parents examples

(C). parents should know how to cultivate their kids creativity

(D). most parents teach their kids confidently and instructively

答案:C

  1. It is often said that politeness costs nothing. In fact, it seems that a little

more politeness could save businesses £5 billion every year. Frequently hearing the

phrase“thank you” or “well done” means the same to staff as a modest pay rise.

 

Praise and encouragement also makes employees more likely to work hard and stay in

their jobs. In this way the business companies can save the cost of finding new

employees. A third of 1,000 workers surveyed by a consulting firm said they did not

get thanked at all when they did well—and a further third said they were not

thanked enough. In both cases, staff said they felt undervalued, meaning they were

less likely to exert themselves and were more likely to look for employment

elsewhere.

The result of the survey shows that there would be around £52 billion loss in

productivity if the employees felt less appreciated. According to the firm, praising

staff has the same positive effect as a 1 per cent pay rise—and works out much

cheaper for bosses. Three out of four employees said that regular acknowledgement by

their bosses was important to them, but only a quarter said they were actually given

as much praise as they felt they needed.

The survey found that those in bluecollar and manual jobs were less likely to be

given any recognition for doing well. But it seems that they most need such praise.

In regional terms, Scottish staff felt most undervalued. Four out of ten workers

said they were never thanked and eight out of ten said they would like more praise.

However, workers in the NorthEast are less impressed by being praised by the boss,

as only 69 per cent said they felt the need to be told “well done” regularly.

Older employees and women need the most reassurance, according to psychologist

Averil Leimon. She said that words of praise did more than creating a pleasant place

to work—they could even promote profits.

 

(1). The survey indicates that politeness could save businesses a huge amount of

money every year because .

(A). politeness makes employees expect pay rise

(B). politeness is less likely to make staff work harder

(C). politeness helps employers find proper employees

(D). politeness helps employers reduce the cost of staff employment

答案:D

 

(2). Workers doing well but not getting thanks from their bosses will probably .

(A). leave for jobs elsewhere

(B). work harder to get praise from their bosses

(C). exert themselves in their work to get pay rise

(D). work harder to get encouragement from their bosses

答案:A

 

(3). According to the survey,  of the employees believed they were praised as

much as expected.

(A). 25%

(B). 30%

(C). 40%

(D). 75%

答案:A

      (4). The survey shows that those who do not pay much attention to praise are .

(A). staff from Scotland

(B). workers in NorthEast

(C). older and women employees

(D). older and women employees

答案:B

(5). It can be concluded from the passage that .

(A). bluecollar employees are expecting more pay rise

(B). pleasant workplace could promote business profits

(C). pay rise is an important motivation for manual workers

(D). words of praise could possibly increase business profits

答案:D

  1. A centuriesold tradition, illustrated in a modern childrens book, links the

sweetness of honey with the joy of learning to read.

“The grandpa held a jar of honey so that all the family could see. He then dipped a

spoon into it and put some honey on the cover of a small book.

The little girl had just turned five.

‘Stand up, little one,’ he asked the girl softly.‘I did this for your mother,

your uncles, your older brother, and now you!’

Then, he handed the book to her.‘Taste!’

She touched the honey with her finger and put it into her mouth.

‘Whats that taste?’ the grandpa asked.

The little girl answered,‘Sweet!’

Then all of the family said in a single voice,‘Yes, and so is knowledge, but

knowledge is from the bee that made that sweet honey, you have to go after it

through the pages of a book!’

The little girl knew that the promise to read was at last hers. Soon she was going

to learn to read.”

This is the beginning of a profoundly moving childrens book entitled Thank You,

Mr.Falker.In this book, Patricia Polacco writes of her own passion to read, inspired

by the honey on the book. It wasnt until fifth grade that she met her beloved

teacher who provided the hlep that she needed to finally unlock the magic of the

written word.

Reading this book,we are in fact acquainted with some enduring traditions of child

education that stress the importance of verbal capacity at a very early age.

 

The child learning to read is admitted into a collective memory by way of books. And

with the printed words that are active with meaning, the child becomes acquainted

with a common past which he or she renews, to a greater or lesser degree, in every

reading. Much as the author of the book Thank You, Mr. Falker puts it,“Almost as if

it were magic, or as if light poured into her brain, the words and sentences started

to take shape on the page as they never had before…And she understood the whole

thing…Then she went into the living room and found the book on a shelf, the very

book that her grandpa had shown her so many years ago. She spooned honey on the

cover and tasted the sweetness…Then she held the book, honey and all, close to her

chest. She could feel tears roll down her cheeks, but they werent tears of

sadness—she was happy, so very happy.”

 

(1). The girl who tasted the honey on the book was .

(A). nearly six years old

(B). less than five years old

(C). more than six years old

(D). a little more than five years old

答案:D

 

(2). It can be inferred from the passage that .

(A). the girls mother and uncles were good scholars

(B). Mr.Falker helped Patricia Polacco write her book for children

(C). the honeyonthebook tradition has been practised for many generations

(D). the girl who tasted the honey on the book writes the book Thank You, Mr.

Falker

答案:C

 

(3). The book entitled Thank You, Mr. Falker is about .

(A). the early life of Mr. Falker

(B). Polaccos early experience with reading

(C). the magic power of written words on children

(D). how the honey on the book makes children feel happy

答案:B

 

(4). The main purpose of this passage is to .

(A). introduce a “profoundly moving”childrens book

(B). tell that childrens verbal capacity is very important

(C). show that words are magic and they make children happy

(D). show how the girl who tasted the honey on the book grew into a writer

答案:A

 

(5). The last paragraph implies that the happiness of the little girl came from.

(A). the honey she tasted

(B). the ability to read books

(C). the book her grandpa had shown her

        (D). the collective memory that accepted her

答案:B

 

 

四、Word Form(10 points,1 point for each item)将括号中的各词变为适当的形式

填入空白。答案写在答题卡上。

 

  1. This was one of the most ___(fruit) debates of the conference.

答案:fruitful

 

  1. None of the applicants has any___ (profession) job experience.

答案:professional

 

  1. Most computer users have never received any formal training;___ (consequence),

their skills are limited.

答案:consequently

 

  1. Our new office building is ___(infinite) better than the old one.

答案:infinitely

 

  1. Their aim was to___ (modern)the health service, and they succeeded.

答案:modernize

 

  1. She felt very ___(weaken)after long illness.

答案:weak

 

  1. When the play started, the children ___(tell)to sit down quietly.

答案:were told

 

  1. We should take a ___(globe)view of our business.

答案:global

 

  1. It took her only five minutes to work out a ___(solve) to the difficult

problem.

答案:solution

 

  1. The doctor advised him to eat a great___ (various)of food.

答案:variety

【评分标准】

语法错误或拼写错误均不给分。

 

五、Translation from Chinese into English(15 points,3 points for each

item)将下列各句译成英语并将答案写在答题卡上。

  1. 不管愿不愿意,你都必须按时完成这个项目。

答案:Whether you like it or not, you have to finish this project on time.

 

  1. 死记硬背的东西很容易被遗忘。

答案:What is learned by rote will easily be forgotten/be forgotten easily.

 

  1. 经过长期的和平谈判,两国最终达成了协议。

答案:After a long period of peace talks, the two countries have finally come to

terms/reached an agreement.

 

  1. 请读一下这份介绍今年财务状况的报告。

答案:Please read this report which presents an account of this years financial

situation.

或者

Please read this report about this years financial situation.

 

  1. 要做这样的实验,就需要付出最大的努力和耐心。

答案:To undertake such an experiment, one should work with greatest efforts and

patience.

【评分标准】

(1)主要语法错误(如动词时态、语态、虚拟语气、主谓一致、否定、疑问以及其他句型错误)或

影响基本句意的重要用词错误扣1分。

(2)非基本语法错误(如介词、代词、冠词、大小写、标点等错误)以及不影响基本句意的用词错

误每两处扣1分。

(3)拼写错误每两处扣1分。拼写错误本大题总扣分不超过3分。

(4)如所用句型与答案不一致,只要语言和意义正确,均应给分。

 

 

六、Translation from English into Chinese(15 points)将下列短文译成汉语并将

答案写在答题卡上。

 

  1. Adults can teach children to handle money by helping them to follow a money

management plan. First, children should be taught ways to earn money. Babysitting,

newspaper routes, or housework may be options. Then they should be shown how to save

for something special. A plan can be developed that allows them to use a little of

their money they earn for minor purchases, such as birthday cards and candy. The

rest of the money they earn can be put in the bank. When there is enough, the child

can purchase some big items, such as MP4, DVD players, etc. A money management plan

taught early can help children spend money more wisely later in life.

答案:大人可以教会孩子们如何按照理财计划处理金钱问题。首先,孩子们应该得到一些指导

,学会怎么挣钱。帮人家看看小孩、替人送送报纸、做做家务等等,都是可行的选择。然后,大

人应该告诉孩子如何存钱,用以买些自己特别想要的东西。还要制定一个计划,让孩子们可以从

存款中拿出一小部分来,买些零星物品,如生日卡片、糖果等。剩余的钱可以存到银行里,存到

足够多时,孩子们就可以买些大件,如MP4,DVD播放器等。小时候学些理财计划有助于孩子们将

来更合理地花钱。

【评分标准】

短文英译汉的评分标准按译文质量分为15~13分、12~10分、9~7分、6~4分和3~1分五个档次。各

档次标准如下:

(1)15~13分。全文翻译正确或基本正确,汉语表达通顺。

(2)12~10分。全文主要内容翻译正确或基本正确,汉语表达通顺,但有少数语句翻译错误。

(3)9~7分。全文不少于一半的内容基本正确,汉语表达尚通顺,有一些语句翻译错误。

(4)6~4分。少部分内容翻译基本正确,有较多的语句翻译错误。

(5)3~1分。仅译对个别句子。

(6)全文译错或译出零星单词或全文未译,不给分。

(7)缺译的语句按完全译错处理。

根据以上评分档次描述,评分可在相应的档次内上下浮动。